Tech Mini-Grants 2018 Spring Technology Mini Grant Recipients

Spring 2018 Jared Polis Foundation’s Technology Mini Grant Teacher Recipients

1. Abby Jayne: Charles Hay World School, Denver, Englewood Schools; K-6 Music, 5 Chromebooks, $1,345

2. Aubrey Marquez: Lucile Irwin Middle School, Loveland, Thompson School District; 6th grade Literacy & Intervention, 8 Chromebooks, $1,432

3. Becky McNeil: Ryan Elementary, Lafayette, Boulder Valley School District; Speech Pathologist, 2 Ipads, 2 cases, and apps, $786

4. Christina Jackson: Prospect Ridge Academy, Broomfield, charter school; 2nd grade, 4 Chromebooks, $720

5. Donna Frick: Summit Elementary, Woodland Park, Woodland Park School District; 4th and 5th grades, Talented & Gifted program, 6 Chromebooks, $1,290

6. Heather Legendre: St. Vrain Community Montessori, Longmont, charter school; 1st-3rd grades, 2 Tower Gardens with LED lights, $1,500

7. Holli Burns: Explorer Elementary, Colorado Springs, Academy School District; K-5th grades, Talented & Gifted program, Ipad, Apple pencil and case, $1,096

8. Holly Haycraft: Northeast Elementary, Brighton, 27J School District; K-5th grades, Special Education, 5 Ipads and 5 cases, $810

9. Janeal Tyler: Foothills Elementary, Colorado Springs, Academy School District: K-5th grades, STEAM and Tech, Ozobot Classroom Kit, $1,199

10. Janna Colburn: Rocky Mountain Classical Academy, Colorado Springs, charter school; K-8th grades, Special Education, 8 Samsung Tablets, $1,488

11. John Miller: Hinkley High School, Aurora, Aurora Public Schools; 9th-12th grades, Physics, IB, Sheltered English instruction, Swivl C3 System, $920

12. Jorge Cisneros: I Have a Dream Foundation Boulder County; 3rd & 4th graders, ELK Class, 3D Printer, $899

13. Karlee Harris: Lone Star School, Otis, Lone Star School District; 5th-8th grades, Math & Social Studies, IPad Pro, keyboard and Apple pencil, $1,477

14. Kristin Kinner: Pine Lane Elementary, Parker, Douglas County Schools; 1st grade, 5 Ipads, $1,495

15. Laura Horton-Depass: Aurora Quest K-8, Aurora, Aurora Public Schools; 7th grade, 30 Kindle Fire tablets, $1,500

16. Lynne Craig: Northeast Elementary, Brighton, 27J School District; Kindergarten, 3 Ipads, cases and headphones, $1,140

17. Mary Strine: Creekside Elementary, Boulder, BVSD; 3rd grade, 4 Ipads, $1,400

18. Meri McClatchey: Munroe Elementary, Denver, DPS; 1st grade and English Language Acquisition, 4 Chromebooks, $756

19. Paula Perconti: Prairie Winds Elementary, Monument, Lewis Palmer School District; K-6th grades, Tech, Sphero Sprk+ Robots, $1,200

20. Samantha Cornella: Murphy Creek PreK-8, Aurora, APS; K-8th grades, Tech, 17 Iphone 5Cs, $1,500

21. Sara Brooks: Centennial Elementary, Evans, Greeley Schools; K-5th grades, Tech, 2 Ipad Minis and 2 Otterboxes, $948

22. Shelby Brown: Elizabeth Middle School, Elizabeth, Elizabeth School District; 8th grade, Language Arts, 6 Chromebooks, $1,314

23. Tina Falconer: Westminster High School, Westminster, Westminster Schools; 11th & 12th grades, Biology, Ethanol Sensors; Gluclose Monitors; and, GO Link, $1,416

24. Venita O’Hara: Place Bridge Academy, Denver, Denver Public Schools; 7th & 8th grades, Language Arts & Special Education, 6 Chromebooks, $1,500

Total Funding Support: $29,131